N'ertia Dance Company

2017 Competition Company



Elite Company Members

Asia Jackson

Chloe Mitchell

Isabella Guerrero

Kyler Gordon


Premiere Company Members

Elizabeth Chastant


2017 Company Soloists

Isabella Guerrero

Kyler Gordon

Natalie Valdez

Shelby Flowers

Tatiana Caballero




2017 COMPETITION COMPANY AWARDS


Energy National Dance Competition

Improv Competition, Kyler Gordon: 1st Place

Improv Competition, Shelby Flowers: Top 3

Five, Open Solo: Shelby Flowers - Platinum, 1st Place Overall, 4th Place Over Entire Competition, Jump Scholarship

Parameters, Open Solo: Natalie Valdez - High Gold, 2nd Place Overall

The girl and the Geese, Open Solo: Isabella Guerrero - High Gold, 1st Place Overall

Americano, Jazz Solo:  Isabella Guerrero - High Gold

Street Knowledge, Small Group Hip-Hop - High Gold, 4th Place Overall, Broadway Dreams Scholarships

Chapped & Faded, Small Group Contemporary - High Gold

To Be Human, Small Group Open - High Gold, Team Work Makes the Dream Work Award

Tonight We Don't Care, Hip-Hop Trio - High Gold, 4th Place Overall

Think Outside the Box, Open Duet - High Gold, 2nd Place Overall



8 National Talent Competition

Improv Competition, Kyler Gordon: 1st Place out of 46

Improv Competition, Asia Jackson: Top 6 out of 46

They Know the Difference, Hip-Hop Solo: Kyler Gordon - Double Platinum, 1st Place in Category, 6th Place in Category

The Girl and the Geese, Open Solo: Isabella Guerrero - Double Platinum, 2nd Place in Category, 8th Place Overall

Americano, Jazz Solo: Isabella Guerrero - Platinum

Street Knowledge, Small Group Hip-Hop - Platinum, 1st Place in Category

Chapped & Faded, Small Group Contemporary - Platinum, 1st Place in Category

To Be Human, Small Group Open - Platinum, 1st Place in Category

Tonight We Don't Care, Jazz Trio - Platinum

Think Outside the Box, Open Duet - Platinum, 1st Place in Category



Celebrity Dance Competition

Five, Contemporary Solo: Shelby Flowers -High Gold

Parameters, Open Solo: Natalie Valdez - High Gold

They Know the Difference, Hip-Hop Solo: Kyler Gordon -High Gold, 1st Place in Category, 2nd Place Overall in the Junior Division

The Girl and the Geese, Open Solo: Isabella Guerrero - High Gold, 2nd Place in Category

Americano, Jazz Solo: Isabella Guerrero - High Gold, Charisma Award

Street Knowledge, Small Group Hip-Hop - High Gold, 1st in Category

Chapped & Faded, Small Group Contemporary - High Gold, 1st in Category

To Be Human, Small Group Open - High Gold, 2nd in Category

Tonight We Don't Care, Hip-Hop Duet - High Gold

Think Outside the Box, Open Duet - High Gold



Groove Dance Competition

Five, Student Choreography Solo: Shelby Flowers - Platinum, 1st Place in Category, 8th Place Overall in the Senior Competitive Division

Parameters, Open Solo: Natalie Valdez - Gold, 1st in Category, 3rd Place Overall in the Senior Intermediate Division

The Girl and the Geese, Open Solo: Isabella Guerrero - High Gold, 2nd Place in Category

Americano, Jazz Solo: Isabella Guerrero - Gold

Street Knowledge, Small Group Hip-Hop - Gold, 3rd Place in Category

Chapped & Faded, Small Group Modern - Gold, 1st Place in Category

To Be Human, Small Group Open - Gold, 3rd Place in Category

Tonight We Don't Care, Street Jazz Trio - Gold, 1st Place in Category, 1st Place Overall in Petite Intermediate Division

Think Outside the Box, Open Duet - Gold, 1st Place in Category


SouldeSoul Dance Intensive - Dallas

Intensive Scholarship Recipient - Isabella Guerrero 

Intensive Scholarship Recipient - Kyler Gordon 


Intrigue Dance Convention & Competition - Dallas

Petite Improv Winner - Kyler Gordon

Petite Improv 3rd Runner-Up - Isabella Guerrero

Full National Scholarship Recipient - Isabella Guerrero

Full National Scholarship Recipient - Kyler Gordon

HOUSE OF N'ERTIA

A collection of dance educators, dance performers and dance artists

©2017 N'ertia Dance Company. All rights reserved.